The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Food Batchmakers: Pearl City vs Miramar

Best Value

Pearl City, HI

$48,876/yr

Take-home$2,973/mo
Disposable$-706/mo
Lifestyle2/10 ยท Tight

Miramar, FL

$30,260/yr

Take-home$1,841/mo
Disposable$-1,127/mo
Lifestyle1/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Pearl City, HI

Pearl City offers $421 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Pearl City

Miramar

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$48,876

$30,260

+$18,616

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,973

$1,841

+$1,132

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

142

111

+31 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,679

$2,968

+$711

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,116

$1,780

+$336

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$-706

$-1,127

+$421

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

0.81ร—

0.62ร—

+0.19ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

2/10 (Tight)

1/10 (Tight)

+1

A vs B