The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Geological Technicians: Houston vs Toledo

Best Value

Houston, TX

$56,770/yr

Take-home$3,454/mo
Disposable$1,039/mo
Lifestyle5/10 ยท Tight

Toledo, OH

$42,698/yr

Take-home$2,598/mo
Disposable$776/mo
Lifestyle5/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Houston, TX

Houston offers $263 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Houston

Toledo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$56,770

$42,698

+$14,072

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$3,454

$2,598

+$856

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

90

68

+22 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,415

$1,822

+$593

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,350

$890

+$460

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$1,039

$776

+$263

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.43ร—

1.43ร—

+0.00ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

5/10 (Tight)

5/10 (Tight)

+0

A vs B