The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Helperspipelayers: Hampton vs Canton

Hampton, VA

$44,443/yr

Take-home$2,704/mo
Disposable$287/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Canton, OH

$35,961/yr

Take-home$2,188/mo
Disposable$340/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Canton, OH

Canton offers $53 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Hampton

Canton

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$44,443

$35,961

+$8,482

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,704

$2,188

+$516

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

90

69

+21 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,417

$1,848

+$569

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,350

$920

+$430

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$287

$340

$53

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.12ร—

1.18ร—

-0.06ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

4/10 (Tight)

4/10 (Tight)

+0

A vs B