The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Interviewers: Anchorage vs Topeka

Anchorage, AK

$46,080/yr

Take-home$2,803/mo
Disposable$78/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Topeka, KS

$36,203/yr

Take-home$2,202/mo
Disposable$369/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Topeka, KS

Topeka offers $291 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Anchorage

Topeka

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$46,080

$36,203

+$9,877

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,803

$2,202

+$601

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

101

68

+33 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,725

$1,833

+$892

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,450

$920

+$530

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$78

$369

$291

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.03ร—

1.20ร—

-0.17ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

3/10 (Tight)

4/10 (Tight)

-1

A vs B