The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Interviewers: Cedar Rapids vs Kent

Cedar Rapids, IA

$38,085/yr

Take-home$2,317/mo
Disposable$304/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Kent, WA

$53,060/yr

Take-home$3,228/mo
Disposable$420/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Kent, WA

Kent offers $116 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Cedar Rapids

Kent

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$38,085

$53,060

$14,975

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,317

$3,228

$911

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

75

105

-30 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,013

$2,808

$795

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,050

$1,650

$600

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$304

$420

$116

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.15ร—

1.15ร—

+0.00ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

4/10 (Tight)

4/10 (Tight)

+0

A vs B