The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Interviewers: Cypress vs Canton

Cypress, CA

$51,270/yr

Take-home$3,119/mo
Disposable$-351/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Canton, OH

$36,472/yr

Take-home$2,219/mo
Disposable$371/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Canton, OH

Canton offers $722 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Cypress

Canton

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$51,270

$36,472

+$14,798

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$3,119

$2,219

+$900

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

129

69

+60 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,470

$1,848

+$1,622

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,180

$920

+$1,260

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$-351

$371

$722

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

0.90ร—

1.20ร—

-0.30ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

3/10 (Tight)

4/10 (Tight)

-1

A vs B