The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Interviewers: Cypress vs Longview

Cypress, CA

$51,270/yr

Take-home$3,119/mo
Disposable$-351/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Longview, TX

$37,279/yr

Take-home$2,268/mo
Disposable$331/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Longview, TX

Longview offers $682 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Cypress

Longview

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$51,270

$37,279

+$13,991

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$3,119

$2,268

+$851

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

129

72

+57 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,470

$1,937

+$1,533

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,180

$980

+$1,200

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$-351

$331

$682

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

0.90ร—

1.17ร—

-0.27ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

3/10 (Tight)

4/10 (Tight)

-1

A vs B