The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Judges: Boston vs Peoria

Best Value

Boston, MA

$221,710/yr

Take-home$13,487/mo
Disposable$9,577/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Peoria, AZ

$147,160/yr

Take-home$8,952/mo
Disposable$6,387/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Boston, MA

Boston offers $3,190 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Boston

Peoria

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$221,710

$147,160

+$74,550

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,487

$8,952

+$4,535

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

146

96

+50 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,910

$2,565

+$1,345

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,490

$1,450

+$1,040

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,577

$6,387

+$3,190

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.45ร—

3.49ร—

-0.04ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B