The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Judges: North Las Vegas vs Cincinnati

Best Value

North Las Vegas, NV

$181,170/yr

Take-home$11,021/mo
Disposable$8,498/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Cincinnati, OH

$123,120/yr

Take-home$7,490/mo
Disposable$5,323/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: North Las Vegas, NV

North Las Vegas offers $3,175 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

North Las Vegas

Cincinnati

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$181,170

$123,120

+$58,050

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,021

$7,490

+$3,531

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

94

81

+13 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,523

$2,167

+$356

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,430

$1,160

+$270

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,498

$5,323

+$3,175

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.37ร—

3.46ร—

+0.91ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B