The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Lawyers: Berkeley vs Nampa

Best Value

Berkeley, CA

$205,900/yr

Take-home$12,526/mo
Disposable$8,548/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Nampa, ID

$105,640/yr

Take-home$6,426/mo
Disposable$4,034/mo
Lifestyle9/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Berkeley, CA

Berkeley offers $4,514 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Berkeley

Nampa

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$205,900

$105,640

+$100,260

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,526

$6,426

+$6,100

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

148

89

+59 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,978

$2,392

+$1,586

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,550

$1,350

+$1,200

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,548

$4,034

+$4,514

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.15ร—

2.69ร—

+0.46ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

9/10 (Comfortable)

+1

A vs B