The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Lawyers: Fremont vs Tulsa

Best Value

Fremont, CA

$205,900/yr

Take-home$12,526/mo
Disposable$8,693/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Tulsa, OK

$103,170/yr

Take-home$6,276/mo
Disposable$4,273/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Fremont, CA

Fremont offers $4,420 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Fremont

Tulsa

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$205,900

$103,170

+$102,730

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,526

$6,276

+$6,250

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

143

75

+68 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,833

$2,003

+$1,830

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,450

$1,050

+$1,400

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,693

$4,273

+$4,420

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.27ร—

3.13ร—

+0.14ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B