The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Lawyers: Oakland vs Roswell

Best Value

Oakland, CA

$205,900/yr

Take-home$12,526/mo
Disposable$8,936/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Roswell, GA

$140,548/yr

Take-home$8,550/mo
Disposable$6,061/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Oakland, CA

Oakland offers $2,875 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Oakland

Roswell

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$205,900

$140,548

+$65,352

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,526

$8,550

+$3,976

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

134

96

+38 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,590

$2,489

+$1,101

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,250

$1,431

+$819

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,936

$6,061

+$2,875

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.49ร—

3.44ร—

+0.05ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B