The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Layout Workers: Everett vs Toledo

Best Value

Everett, WA

$114,720/yr

Take-home$6,979/mo
Disposable$4,136/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable

Toledo, OH

$58,203/yr

Take-home$3,541/mo
Disposable$1,719/mo
Lifestyle7/10 ยท Moderate
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Everett, WA

Everett offers $2,417 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Everett

Toledo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$114,720

$58,203

+$56,517

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$6,979

$3,541

+$3,438

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

106

68

+38 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,843

$1,822

+$1,021

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,680

$890

+$790

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$4,136

$1,719

+$2,417

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

2.45ร—

1.94ร—

+0.51ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

8/10 (Comfortable)

7/10 (Moderate)

+1

A vs B