The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Layout Workers: Kent vs Longview

Best Value

Kent, WA

$114,720/yr

Take-home$6,979/mo
Disposable$4,171/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable

Longview, TX

$59,932/yr

Take-home$3,646/mo
Disposable$1,709/mo
Lifestyle7/10 ยท Moderate
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Kent, WA

Kent offers $2,462 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Kent

Longview

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$114,720

$59,932

+$54,788

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$6,979

$3,646

+$3,333

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

105

72

+33 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,808

$1,937

+$871

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,650

$980

+$670

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$4,171

$1,709

+$2,462

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

2.49ร—

1.88ร—

+0.61ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

8/10 (Comfortable)

7/10 (Moderate)

+1

A vs B