The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Layout Workers: Redmond vs Evansville

Best Value

Redmond, WA

$114,720/yr

Take-home$6,979/mo
Disposable$3,559/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable

Evansville, IN

$59,068/yr

Take-home$3,593/mo
Disposable$1,708/mo
Lifestyle7/10 ยท Moderate
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Redmond, WA

Redmond offers $1,851 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Redmond

Evansville

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$114,720

$59,068

+$55,652

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$6,979

$3,593

+$3,386

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

132

70

+62 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,420

$1,885

+$1,535

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,967

$950

+$1,017

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$3,559

$1,708

+$1,851

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

2.04ร—

1.91ร—

+0.13ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

8/10 (Comfortable)

7/10 (Moderate)

+1

A vs B