The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Logisticians: Hackensack vs Sarasota

Best Value

Hackensack, NJ

$88,134/yr

Take-home$5,362/mo
Disposable$2,461/mo
Lifestyle7/10 ยท Moderate

Sarasota, FL

$63,470/yr

Take-home$3,861/mo
Disposable$1,372/mo
Lifestyle6/10 ยท Moderate
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Hackensack, NJ

Hackensack offers $1,089 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Hackensack

Sarasota

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$88,134

$63,470

+$24,664

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$5,362

$3,861

+$1,501

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

112

96

+16 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,901

$2,489

+$412

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,669

$1,431

+$238

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$2,461

$1,372

+$1,089

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.85ร—

1.55ร—

+0.30ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

7/10 (Moderate)

6/10 (Moderate)

+1

A vs B