The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Managers: Berkeley vs Memphis

Best Value

Berkeley, CA

$165,340/yr

Take-home$10,058/mo
Disposable$6,080/mo
Lifestyle9/10 ยท Comfortable

Memphis, TN

$101,070/yr

Take-home$6,148/mo
Disposable$3,816/mo
Lifestyle9/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Berkeley, CA

Berkeley offers $2,264 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Berkeley

Memphis

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$165,340

$101,070

+$64,270

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,058

$6,148

+$3,910

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

148

90

+58 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,978

$2,332

+$1,646

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,550

$1,341

+$1,209

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$6,080

$3,816

+$2,264

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

2.53ร—

2.64ร—

-0.11ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

9/10 (Comfortable)

9/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B