The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Managers: Concord vs Vancouver

Concord, CA

$165,340/yr

Take-home$10,058/mo
Disposable$6,725/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Vancouver, WA

$168,750/yr

Take-home$10,266/mo
Disposable$7,545/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Vancouver, WA

Vancouver offers $820 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Concord

Vancouver

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$165,340

$168,750

$3,410

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,058

$10,266

$208

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

124

105

+19 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,333

$2,721

+$612

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,050

$1,565

+$485

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$6,725

$7,545

$820

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.02ร—

3.77ร—

-0.75ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B