The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Managers: Delray Beach vs Vancouver

Delray Beach, FL

$105,000/yr

Take-home$6,388/mo
Disposable$3,590/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Vancouver, WA

$168,750/yr

Take-home$10,266/mo
Disposable$7,545/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Vancouver, WA

Vancouver offers $3,955 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Delray Beach

Vancouver

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$105,000

$168,750

$63,750

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$6,388

$10,266

$3,878

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

108

105

+3 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,798

$2,721

+$77

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,610

$1,565

+$45

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$3,590

$7,545

$3,955

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

2.28ร—

3.77ร—

-1.49ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

8/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

-2

A vs B