The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Managers: Jurupa Valley vs West Palm Beach

Best Value

Jurupa Valley, CA

$165,340/yr

Take-home$10,058/mo
Disposable$7,215/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

West Palm Beach, FL

$105,000/yr

Take-home$6,388/mo
Disposable$3,290/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Jurupa Valley, CA

Jurupa Valley offers $3,925 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Jurupa Valley

West Palm Beach

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$165,340

$105,000

+$60,340

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,058

$6,388

+$3,670

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

106

115

-9 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,843

$3,098

$255

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,680

$1,880

$200

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$7,215

$3,290

+$3,925

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.54ร—

2.06ร—

+1.48ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

8/10 (Comfortable)

+2

A vs B