The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Managers: Orange vs Nashville

Best Value

Orange, CA

$165,340/yr

Take-home$10,058/mo
Disposable$6,626/mo
Lifestyle9/10 ยท Comfortable

Nashville, TN

$98,800/yr

Take-home$6,010/mo
Disposable$3,310/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Orange, CA

Orange offers $3,316 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Orange

Nashville

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$165,340

$98,800

+$66,540

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,058

$6,010

+$4,048

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

128

101

+27 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,432

$2,700

+$732

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,150

$1,590

+$560

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$6,626

$3,310

+$3,316

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

2.93ร—

2.23ร—

+0.70ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

9/10 (Comfortable)

8/10 (Comfortable)

+1

A vs B