The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Managers: Schenectady vs Pompano Beach

Best Value

Schenectady, NY

$148,813/yr

Take-home$9,053/mo
Disposable$6,721/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Pompano Beach, FL

$105,000/yr

Take-home$6,388/mo
Disposable$3,550/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Schenectady, NY

Schenectady offers $3,171 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Schenectady

Pompano Beach

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$148,813

$105,000

+$43,813

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$9,053

$6,388

+$2,665

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

90

106

-16 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,332

$2,838

$506

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,341

$1,680

$339

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$6,721

$3,550

+$3,171

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.88ร—

2.25ร—

+1.63ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

8/10 (Comfortable)

+2

A vs B