The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Material Moving Workers: Gilbert vs Las Vegas

Best Value

Gilbert, AZ

$45,876/yr

Take-home$2,791/mo
Disposable$34/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight

Las Vegas, NV

$34,290/yr

Take-home$2,086/mo
Disposable$-484/mo
Lifestyle2/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Gilbert, AZ

Gilbert offers $518 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Gilbert

Las Vegas

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$45,876

$34,290

+$11,586

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,791

$2,086

+$705

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

103

96

+7 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,757

$2,570

+$187

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,610

$1,470

+$140

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$34

$-484

+$518

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.01ร—

0.81ร—

+0.20ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

3/10 (Tight)

2/10 (Tight)

+1

A vs B