The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Materials Scientists: Jersey City vs Springfield

Jersey City, NJ

$116,480/yr

Take-home$7,086/mo
Disposable$3,356/mo
Lifestyle7/10 ยท Moderate
Best Value

Springfield, MA

$106,701/yr

Take-home$6,491/mo
Disposable$3,896/mo
Lifestyle9/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Springfield, MA

Springfield offers $540 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Jersey City

Springfield

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$116,480

$106,701

+$9,779

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$7,086

$6,491

+$595

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

139

97

+42 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,730

$2,595

+$1,135

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,350

$1,450

+$900

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$3,356

$3,896

$540

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.90ร—

2.50ร—

-0.60ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

7/10 (Moderate)

9/10 (Comfortable)

-2

A vs B