Salary Comparison
Millwrights: Charleston vs Clovis
Charleston, SC
$67,784/yr
Clovis, CA
$84,010/yr
Our recommendation: Clovis, CA
Clovis offers $633 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Charleston
Clovis
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$67,784
$84,010
$16,226
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$4,124
$5,111
$987
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
81
91
-10 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$2,098
$2,452
$354
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,207
$1,380
$173
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$2,026
$2,659
$633
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
1.97ร
2.08ร
-0.11ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
7/10 (Moderate)
8/10 (Comfortable)
-1
A vs B
Charleston โ Full Details
Clovis โ Full Details