The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Millwrights: Hamilton vs Irvine

Best Value

Hamilton, OH

$62,559/yr

Take-home$3,806/mo
Disposable$1,813/mo
Lifestyle7/10 ยท Moderate

Irvine, CA

$84,010/yr

Take-home$5,111/mo
Disposable$1,133/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Hamilton, OH

Hamilton offers $680 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Hamilton

Irvine

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$62,559

$84,010

$21,451

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$3,806

$5,111

$1,305

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

77

148

-71 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$1,993

$3,978

$1,985

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,147

$2,580

$1,433

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$1,813

$1,133

+$680

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.91ร—

1.28ร—

+0.63ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

7/10 (Moderate)

4/10 (Tight)

+3

A vs B