The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Millwrights: Tacoma vs Abilene

Best Value

Tacoma, WA

$84,140/yr

Take-home$5,119/mo
Disposable$2,349/mo
Lifestyle7/10 ยท Moderate

Abilene, TX

$60,382/yr

Take-home$3,673/mo
Disposable$1,746/mo
Lifestyle7/10 ยท Moderate
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Tacoma, WA

Tacoma offers $603 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Tacoma

Abilene

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$84,140

$60,382

+$23,758

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$5,119

$3,673

+$1,446

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

103

72

+31 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,770

$1,927

+$843

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,620

$980

+$640

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$2,349

$1,746

+$603

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.85ร—

1.91ร—

-0.06ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

7/10 (Moderate)

7/10 (Moderate)

+0

A vs B