The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Millwrights: Tacoma vs Youngstown

Tacoma, WA

$84,140/yr

Take-home$5,119/mo
Disposable$2,349/mo
Lifestyle7/10 · Moderate

Youngstown, OH

$59,511/yr

Take-home$3,620/mo
Disposable$1,806/mo
Lifestyle8/10 · Moderate

Full Breakdown

Tacoma

Youngstown

Diff (A−B)

Annual Gross Salary

$84,140

$59,511

+$24,629

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$5,119

$3,620

+$1,499

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

103

70

+33 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,770

$1,814

+$956

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,620

$1,043

+$577

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$2,349

$1,806

+$543

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home ÷ living costs. Higher is better

1.85×

2.00×

-0.15×

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

7/10 (Moderate)

8/10 (Moderate)

-1

A vs B