The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Mining And Geological Engineers: Gainesville vs Pasadena

Gainesville, FL

$107,062/yr

Take-home$6,513/mo
Disposable$4,210/mo
Lifestyle9/10 · Comfortable

Pasadena, CA

$142,520/yr

Take-home$8,670/mo
Disposable$4,970/mo
Lifestyle8/10 · Comfortable

Full Breakdown

Gainesville

Pasadena

Diff (A−B)

Annual Gross Salary

$107,062

$142,520

$35,458

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$6,513

$8,670

$2,157

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

86

138

-52 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,303

$3,700

$1,397

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,250

$2,350

$1,100

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$4,210

$4,970

$760

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home ÷ living costs. Higher is better

2.83×

2.34×

+0.49×

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

9/10 (Comfortable)

8/10 (Comfortable)

+1

A vs B