The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Natural Sciences Managers: Pasadena vs Sarasota

Best Value

Pasadena, CA

$171,620/yr

Take-home$10,440/mo
Disposable$6,740/mo
Lifestyle9/10 ยท Comfortable

Sarasota, FL

$105,510/yr

Take-home$6,419/mo
Disposable$3,930/mo
Lifestyle9/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Pasadena, CA

Pasadena offers $2,810 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Pasadena

Sarasota

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$171,620

$105,510

+$66,110

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,440

$6,419

+$4,021

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

138

96

+42 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,700

$2,489

+$1,211

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,350

$1,431

+$919

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$6,740

$3,930

+$2,810

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

2.82ร—

2.58ร—

+0.24ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

9/10 (Comfortable)

9/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B