The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Natural Sciences Managers: Pasadena vs Tulsa

Pasadena, CA

$171,620/yr

Take-home$10,440/mo
Disposable$6,740/mo
Lifestyle9/10 · Comfortable

Tulsa, OK

$110,300/yr

Take-home$6,710/mo
Disposable$4,707/mo
Lifestyle10/10 · Comfortable

Full Breakdown

Pasadena

Tulsa

Diff (A−B)

Annual Gross Salary

$171,620

$110,300

+$61,320

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,440

$6,710

+$3,730

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

138

75

+63 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,700

$2,003

+$1,697

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,350

$1,050

+$1,300

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$6,740

$4,707

+$2,033

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home ÷ living costs. Higher is better

2.82×

3.35×

-0.53×

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

9/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

-1

A vs B