The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Neurologists: Barre vs Baltimore

Barre, VT

$210,816/yr

Take-home$12,825/mo
Disposable$10,623/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Baltimore, MD

$245,361/yr

Take-home$14,926/mo
Disposable$12,128/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Baltimore, MD

Baltimore offers $1,505 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Barre

Baltimore

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$210,816

$245,361

$34,545

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,825

$14,926

$2,101

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

85

108

-23 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,202

$2,798

$596

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,267

$1,610

$343

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,623

$12,128

$1,505

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.82ร—

5.33ร—

+0.49ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B