The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Neurologists: Fall River vs Brownsville

Best Value

Fall River, MA

$228,070/yr

Take-home$13,874/mo
Disposable$11,402/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Brownsville, TX

$178,928/yr

Take-home$10,885/mo
Disposable$9,057/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Fall River, MA

Fall River offers $2,345 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Fall River

Brownsville

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$228,070

$178,928

+$49,142

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,874

$10,885

+$2,989

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

92

68

+24 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,472

$1,828

+$644

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,350

$920

+$430

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$11,402

$9,057

+$2,345

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.61ร—

5.95ร—

-0.34ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B