The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Neurologists: Fall River vs Youngstown

Best Value

Fall River, MA

$228,070/yr

Take-home$13,874/mo
Disposable$11,402/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Youngstown, OH

$181,585/yr

Take-home$11,046/mo
Disposable$9,232/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Fall River, MA

Fall River offers $2,170 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Fall River

Youngstown

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$228,070

$181,585

+$46,485

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,874

$11,046

+$2,828

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

92

70

+22 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,472

$1,814

+$658

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,350

$1,043

+$307

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$11,402

$9,232

+$2,170

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.61ร—

6.09ร—

-0.48ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B