The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Neurologists: Indianapolis vs Mount Vernon

Indianapolis, IN

$196,200/yr

Take-home$11,936/mo
Disposable$9,771/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Mount Vernon, NY

$238,718/yr

Take-home$14,522/mo
Disposable$11,466/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Mount Vernon, NY

Mount Vernon offers $1,695 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Indianapolis

Mount Vernon

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$196,200

$238,718

$42,518

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,936

$14,522

$2,586

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

81

118

-37 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,165

$3,056

$891

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,170

$1,758

$588

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,771

$11,466

$1,695

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.51ร—

4.75ร—

+0.76ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B