The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Neurologists: Jacksonville vs Birmingham

Best Value

Jacksonville, FL

$210,816/yr

Take-home$12,825/mo
Disposable$10,360/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Birmingham, AL

$181,585/yr

Take-home$11,046/mo
Disposable$9,232/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Jacksonville, FL

Jacksonville offers $1,128 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Jacksonville

Birmingham

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$210,816

$181,585

+$29,231

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,825

$11,046

+$1,779

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

92

70

+22 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,465

$1,814

+$651

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,390

$1,043

+$347

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,360

$9,232

+$1,128

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.20ร—

6.09ร—

-0.89ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B