The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Neurologists: Newton vs Flint

Best Value

Newton, MA

$228,070/yr

Take-home$13,874/mo
Disposable$10,039/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Flint, MI

$184,242/yr

Take-home$11,208/mo
Disposable$9,341/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Newton, MA

Newton offers $698 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Newton

Flint

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$228,070

$184,242

+$43,828

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,874

$11,208

+$2,666

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

148

72

+76 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,835

$1,867

+$1,968

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,206

$1,073

+$1,133

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,039

$9,341

+$698

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.62ร—

6.00ร—

-2.38ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B