The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Neurologists: Reno vs Brownsville

Best Value

Reno, NV

$218,788/yr

Take-home$13,310/mo
Disposable$10,685/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Brownsville, TX

$178,928/yr

Take-home$10,885/mo
Disposable$9,057/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Reno, NV

Reno offers $1,628 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Reno

Brownsville

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$218,788

$178,928

+$39,860

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,310

$10,885

+$2,425

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

98

68

+30 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,625

$1,828

+$797

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,520

$920

+$600

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,685

$9,057

+$1,628

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.07ร—

5.95ร—

-0.88ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B