The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Nuclear Engineers: Cedar Rapids vs Oxnard

Cedar Rapids, IA

$112,803/yr

Take-home$6,862/mo
Disposable$4,849/mo
Lifestyle10/10 · Comfortable

Oxnard, CA

$148,634/yr

Take-home$9,042/mo
Disposable$5,812/mo
Lifestyle9/10 · Comfortable

Full Breakdown

Cedar Rapids

Oxnard

Diff (A−B)

Annual Gross Salary

$112,803

$148,634

$35,831

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$6,862

$9,042

$2,180

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

75

120

-45 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,013

$3,230

$1,217

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,050

$1,980

$930

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$4,849

$5,812

$963

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home ÷ living costs. Higher is better

3.41×

2.80×

+0.61×

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

9/10 (Comfortable)

+1

A vs B