The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Nurse Anesthetists: Cincinnati vs Redmond

Cincinnati, OH

$204,400/yr

Take-home$12,434/mo
Disposable$10,267/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Redmond, WA

$237,310/yr

Take-home$14,436/mo
Disposable$11,016/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Redmond, WA

Redmond offers $749 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Cincinnati

Redmond

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$204,400

$237,310

$32,910

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,434

$14,436

$2,002

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

81

132

-51 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,167

$3,420

$1,253

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,160

$1,967

$807

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,267

$11,016

$749

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.74ร—

4.22ร—

+1.52ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B