The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Nurse Anesthetists: North Charleston vs Richland

North Charleston, SC

$201,727/yr

Take-home$12,272/mo
Disposable$9,825/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Richland, WA

$237,310/yr

Take-home$14,436/mo
Disposable$12,051/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Richland, WA

Richland offers $2,226 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

North Charleston

Richland

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$201,727

$237,310

$35,583

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,272

$14,436

$2,164

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

91

92

-1 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,447

$2,385

+$62

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,380

$1,371

+$9

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,825

$12,051

$2,226

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.02ร—

6.05ร—

-1.03ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B