Salary Comparison
Nurse Anesthetists: Owensboro vs Bowie
Owensboro, KY
$191,360/yr
Bowie, MD
$239,308/yr
Our recommendation: Bowie, MD
Bowie offers $2,217 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Owensboro
Bowie
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$191,360
$239,308
$47,948
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$11,641
$14,558
$2,917
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
81
108
-27 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$2,098
$2,798
$700
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,207
$1,610
$403
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$9,543
$11,760
$2,217
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
5.55ร
5.20ร
+0.35ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
10/10 (Comfortable)
10/10 (Comfortable)
+0
A vs B
Owensboro โ Full Details
Bowie โ Full Details