The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Nurse Midwives: Clovis vs Laredo

Best Value

Clovis, CA

$190,230/yr

Take-home$11,572/mo
Disposable$9,120/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Laredo, TX

$108,193/yr

Take-home$6,582/mo
Disposable$4,714/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Clovis, CA

Clovis offers $4,406 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Clovis

Laredo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$190,230

$108,193

+$82,037

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,572

$6,582

+$4,990

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

91

70

+21 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,452

$1,868

+$584

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,380

$950

+$430

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,120

$4,714

+$4,406

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.72ร—

3.52ร—

+1.20ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B