The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Nurse Midwives: Clovis vs Wichita Falls

Best Value

Clovis, CA

$190,230/yr

Take-home$11,572/mo
Disposable$9,120/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Wichita Falls, TX

$107,402/yr

Take-home$6,534/mo
Disposable$4,686/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Clovis, CA

Clovis offers $4,434 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Clovis

Wichita Falls

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$190,230

$107,402

+$82,828

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,572

$6,534

+$5,038

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

91

69

+22 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,452

$1,848

+$604

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,380

$920

+$460

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,120

$4,686

+$4,434

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.72ร—

3.54ร—

+1.18ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B