Salary Comparison
Obstetricians And Gynecologists: Hemet vs Springfield
Hemet, CA
$235,930/yr
Springfield, MA
$218,574/yr
Our recommendation: Hemet, CA
Hemet offers $1,240 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Hemet
Springfield
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$235,930
$218,574
+$17,356
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$14,352
$13,297
+$1,055
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
90
97
-7 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$2,410
$2,595
$185
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,320
$1,450
$130
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$11,942
$10,702
+$1,240
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
5.96ร
5.12ร
+0.84ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
10/10 (Comfortable)
10/10 (Comfortable)
+0
A vs B
Hemet โ Full Details