The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Obstetricians And Gynecologists: Jurupa Valley vs Canton

Best Value

Jurupa Valley, CA

$235,930/yr

Take-home$14,352/mo
Disposable$11,509/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Canton, OH

$181,180/yr

Take-home$11,022/mo
Disposable$9,174/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Jurupa Valley, CA

Jurupa Valley offers $2,335 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Jurupa Valley

Canton

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$235,930

$181,180

+$54,750

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$14,352

$11,022

+$3,330

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

106

69

+37 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,843

$1,848

+$995

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,680

$920

+$760

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$11,509

$9,174

+$2,335

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.05ร—

5.96ร—

-0.91ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B