The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Obstetricians And Gynecologists: Los Angeles vs Dayton

Best Value

Los Angeles, CA

$235,930/yr

Take-home$14,352/mo
Disposable$10,612/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Dayton, OH

$185,187/yr

Take-home$11,266/mo
Disposable$9,329/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles offers $1,283 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Los Angeles

Dayton

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$235,930

$185,187

+$50,743

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$14,352

$11,266

+$3,086

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

139

72

+67 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,740

$1,937

+$1,803

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,380

$980

+$1,400

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,612

$9,329

+$1,283

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.84ร—

5.82ร—

-1.98ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B