The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Obstetricians And Gynecologists: Newark vs Jackson

Best Value

Newark, NJ

$238,606/yr

Take-home$14,515/mo
Disposable$11,667/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Jackson, MS

$185,187/yr

Take-home$11,266/mo
Disposable$9,329/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Newark, NJ

Newark offers $2,338 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Newark

Jackson

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$238,606

$185,187

+$53,419

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$14,515

$11,266

+$3,249

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

106

72

+34 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,848

$1,937

+$911

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,650

$980

+$670

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$11,667

$9,329

+$2,338

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.10ร—

5.82ร—

-0.72ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B