The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Ophthalmologists: Carrollton vs Springfield

Best Value

Carrollton, TX

$211,550/yr

Take-home$12,869/mo
Disposable$10,292/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Springfield, MA

$209,732/yr

Take-home$12,759/mo
Disposable$10,164/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Carrollton, TX

Carrollton offers $128 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Carrollton

Springfield

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$211,550

$209,732

+$1,818

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,869

$12,759

+$110

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

96

97

-1 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,577

$2,595

$18

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,480

$1,450

+$30

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,292

$10,164

+$128

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.99ร—

4.92ร—

+0.07ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B