Salary Comparison
Ophthalmologists: Commerce City vs Abilene
Commerce City, CO
$219,983/yr
Abilene, TX
$177,695/yr
Our recommendation: Commerce City, CO
Commerce City offers $1,987 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Commerce City
Abilene
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$219,983
$177,695
+$42,288
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$13,382
$10,810
+$2,572
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
97
72
+25 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$2,512
$1,927
+$585
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,445
$980
+$465
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$10,870
$8,883
+$1,987
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
5.33ร
5.61ร
-0.28ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
10/10 (Comfortable)
10/10 (Comfortable)
+0
A vs B
Commerce City โ Full Details
Abilene โ Full Details